A Seattle Police car on patrol near 2nd Ave downtown. • Photo by Matthew Zalewski
[…] Between June to December, the task force will have met four times.

Shankar Narayan from ACLU Washington, Leslie Cushman from the Olympia Coalition for Reform of Deadly Force Laws, and Rev. Paul Benz from the Faith Action Network attended the July 20 meeting.

The informational meeting was held not long after the deaths of Alton Sterling in Baton Rouge, Louisiana and Philando Castile near St. Paul, Minnesota, who were killed by police.

The law in question is Washington RCW 9A.16.040: Justifiable homicide or use of deadly force by public officer, peace officer, or person aiding. According to this law, “A public officer or peace officer shall not be held criminally liable for using deadly force without malice and with a good faith belief that such act is justifiable pursuant to this section.” The language in the law, Hasegawa said, makes it virtually impossible for a law enforcement officer to be prosecuted for using excessive use of force.

“What we’re looking for is common sense when abuse has occurred,” Hasegawa said in her introduction.