Photo credit: Christopher Nelson

The 47th annual Northwest Folklife Festival is this weekend, May 25 – May 28, at the Seattle Center. Here is a complete list of pan-Asian music and cultural performances throughout the weekend.

PAN-ASIAN PERFORMANCE

Peace & Harmony Across Asia Showcase (Sunday / 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. / Seattle Center, Cornish Theatre)
This is a showcase that brings together Chinese and Indian performers to show the cultural ties between the two nations. Featuring:

  • Chinese Fashion & Dance Performing Arts Group
  • Hongduan Yang & His Students – Chinese Brush Artist
  • Jinliang Ji – Traditional Chinese Music
  • Melody Institute – Chinese Dance
  • Prashanthi Chitre Institute of Performing Arts – Kuchipudi & Indian Folk Dance
  • amOha Music Ensemble – Carnatic Classical Music of South India

BANGLADESHI DANCE

  • Torongo – Seattle’s Bangladeshi Dance Team – Bangladeshi Dance (Saturday / 8:00 – 8:10 p.m. / Cornish Playhouse / part of the Incredible Dances of South Asia Showcase)

FILIPINO DANCE & CULTURE

  • Sayaw Dance – Filipino Traditional Folk Dance (Friday / 5:00-5:45pm / Open-Air Dance Stage)

Mabuhay Philippines (Saturday / 2:00 – 4:00 p.m. / Exhibition Hall)

  • Filipiniana Dance Co. – Philippine Song & Dance Group
  • Silangan Singers – Philippine Folk & Love Songs
  • FACES Dance Group – Filipino Folk Dances
  • Fil-Am Community of Puget Sound Dance Group – Authentic Philipine Folk Dances

Pagdiriwang Festival Presents: Philippines in Varied Hues (Sunday / 4:15 – 5:15 p.m. / Center Theatre)

  • BIBAK of the Pacific Northwest – Filipino Mountain Tribe Group
  • Kalahi Dance Compay – Philippine Rural Dances

HAWAIIAN DANCE & CULTURE

  • Hula Cultural Workshop – With Kalei’okalani of Huraiti Mana (Sunday / 12:00 – 12:50 p.m. / Discovery Zone Stage)
  • Hula Cultural Workshop – With Kalei’okalani of Huraiti Mana (Sunday / 2:15 – 3:05 p.m. / Armory Loft 3)
  • Brad Bordessa – Hawai’i Roots, Singer-Songwriter Tendencies (Monday / 4:30 – 5:00 p.m. / Exhibition Hall)

Hawaiian Showcase (Sunday / 11:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. / McCaw Hall)

  • Halau Hula O Napualani – Hawaiian Hula
  • Ke Liko A’e O Lei Lehua E Kapuaokalani – Polynesian Music, Chanting & Dance
  • Nā Lei O Manuʻakepa – Hawaiian Hula
  •  Hālau Hula Pulamahiaikalikolehua – Hawaiian Hula

Songs of Hawaii (Monday / 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. / Fisher Green Stage)

  • Na Hilahila Boys – Traditional Hawaiian Music
  • Da Oddah Guyz – Hawaiian Music from Auntie’s Backyard, Hilo, 1950

INDIAN MUSIC & DANCE

  • Kathak Dance of North India – With Leela Kathak Dancers/Musicians (Sunday / 12:35 – 1:25 p.m. / Armory Loft 3)

Bollywood Showcase (Friday / 5:45 – 7:15 p.m. / Exhibition Hall)

  • Bollywood Dance Group – Bollywood Folk Dance
  • Nalini and Blue Lotus Dance company – Bollywood Dance Indian Traditional
  • Nalini Dance – Bollywood Dance Traditional
  • Ojasvi Dance School – Indian Bollywood Folk Dances
  • Rhythms Of India Dance School – Bhangra/Giddha Folk Dance
  • NAVRANG DANCE SCHOOL – Garba Dandia Gujrati Folk
  • Creative Kidz – Bollywood Fusion

Incredible Dances of South Asia Showcase (Saturday / 7:00 – 9:00 p.m. / Cornish Playhouse)

  • Bollyworkout – NavratriRaasGarba from Gujarat, India
  • Meera Krishna & amOha Dance Company – Traditional Bharatanatyam
  • Naadanam Academy – Vibrant, Foot-tapping, Unique-style, Indian-dancing
  • Tharanginee – Classical Bharatanatyam Performance
  • Telugu Bharati – Indian Classical Fusion
  • Urvasi Dance Ensemble – Classical Odissi Dance India
  • ARPAN – Bharatanatyam Today

Classical Indian Dance Showcase (Saturday / 11:00 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. / Exhibition Hall)

  • Nrityalaya Dance – Just Dance!
  • Nrityangan kathak – South Asian Classical Dance
  • Sanskriti Center For Indian Performing Arts – Classical Indian Dance Bharatanatyam

Indian Dance in the Open Air (Sunday / 4:00 – 5:45 p.m. / Seattle Center Open Air Dance Stage)

  • NatyaShiksha Dance Academy – Bharatanatyam  Dance
  • Abhinaya Dance Academy – Indian Classical Dance

Diwali Showcase (Monday / 3:00 – 5:30 p.m. / Center Theatre)

  • Violin Maestro Ganesh Rajagopalan and Friends – Carnatic Classical and Fusion
  • Jai veer Hanuman: The Supreme Devotee and Fearless Warrior

JAPANESE MUSIC & DANCE

  • Inochi Taiko Music – Traditional Japanese American Drumming (Sunday / 11:00 – 11:30 a.m. / Fountain Lawn Stage)
  • Tomo Nakayama – Northwest Indie-Folk Singer Songwriter (Sunday / 3:25 – 3:55 p.m. / Folklife Cafe)

Japanese Showcase (Sunday / 2:45 – 3:30 p.m. / Exhibition Hall)

  • Seattle Miyagi Kai – Japanese Koto Ensemble Group
  • Kabuki Academy Music – Japanese Kabuki Dance Shamisen

World of Koto Showcase (Sunday / 2:00 – 3:15 p.m. / Center Theatre)

  • Japanese Koto Club – Japanese Koto Performance
  • Koto Jazz – Koto Jazz Instrumental Piano

KOREAN ARTS & CULTURE

  • Oolleemm Korean Traditional Performing Arts Org. – Korean Traditional Performing Arts (Sunday / 6:00 – 6:45 p.m. / Open Air Stage)

NEPALI DANCE

  • Sujana Gurung – Nepali Dance (Saturday / 7:24 – 7:34 p.m. / Cornish Playhouse / part of the Incredible Dances of South Asia Showcase)

TAHITIAN MUSIC & DANCE

Tahitian Showcase (Sunday / 4:00 – 6:00 p.m. / Exhibition Hall)

  • Te Fare O Tamatoa – Tahitian Dancing & Drumming

THAI MUSIC & DANCE

Thai Showcase (Sunday / 11:00 a.m. – 1:45 p.m. / Center Theatre)

  • Siam Smile Thai Classical and Folk Dance – Thai Classical Blessing Dance
  • Bonglang Ruam Jai Band – Isaan Folk Music
  • Chaopraya Ensemble – Thailand Traditional Music & Dance
  • The Wayside Band – Thai Contemporary Folk Music

 

For Northwest Folklife’s full schedule, click here.

For more announcements, click here

 

Facebook Comments